Nice Hot Girl

Shannon Elizabeth Biography

Posted on: May 4, 2009


Shannon
Date of Birth
7 September 1973, Houston, Texas, USA

Birth Name
Shannon Elizabeth Fadal

Height
5′ 8½” (1.74 m)

Mini Biography

Shannon Elizabeth was born on September 7, 1973 in Houston, Texas, the daughter of a Syrian/Lebanese father and a mother also of mixed descent (Cherokee Indian). Soon after Shannon was born, her family moved to Waco, Texas, where most of her family already lived. As a child, Shannon took dance lessons, including tap, ballet and many other forms. While attending High School, however, she was very interested in tennis. She even considered going pro, and making tennis her life. Also during high school, she was active in cheerleading, volleyball, and student council treasurer. As a senior, Shannon did some modeling in New York, and even got herself an agent. After graduating, she went to Tokyo, Japan, Milan, Hong Kong, and various other places to model. After coming back to America, she did some Ford Modeling for a while, and also worked with Elite Agency. She also showed a passion for acting, and began to take classes. She has definitely succeeded in the acting industry also, her most recent projects include American Pie (1999) and its sequel, American Pie 2 (2001), Scary Movie (2000) and Seamless: Kidz Rule (1999).
IMDb Mini Biography By: bcnu_84@hotmail.com

Spouse
Joseph D. Reitman (15 June 2002 – present) (filed for divorce)

Trivia

Starred as singer Enrique Iglesias’ love interest in the video for his third American single, “Be With You.”

Grew up in Waco, Texas.

Shannon is part Syrian.

Shannon lives with Joseph D. Reitman. They have five dogs. [July 1999]

Is an avid animal lover, supporting numerous charities.

Shannon Elizabeth is well trained in Krav Maga – the Israeli hand-to-hand combat system. She trained at the Krav Maga National Training Center in Los Angeles for her role in Tomcats, and she continues to train ever since.

Voted the 8th Sexiest Female Movie Star in the Australian Empire Magazine September 2002.

Mentioned in Bowling For Soup’s extended version of “Ohio (Come Back To Texas)”.

A big fan of the Boston Red Sox.

Posed for Playboy magazine [1997 and 1998] and says it’s one of her “…biggest regrets!”

Appeared in two movies in 2001, that featured the song “Want You Bad” by The Offspring. American Pie 2 (2001) and Tomcats (2001).

Is a vegetarian.

An only child

Cousin is a TV news reporter for CBS station in New York.

Finished in 3d place in NBC’s National Heads Up Poker Championships in March 2007…She upset poker pros Jeff Madsen and Barry Greenstein after beating fellow celebrity player Rene Angelil in the first round…She lost in the semi-finals to eventual winner Paul Wasicka…Her finish earned her $125,000…

Her favorite actor is Gary Oldman, and her favorite actress is Michelle Pfeiffer.

Ranked #29 on the Maxim magazine Hot 100 of 2008 list.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 3 other followers

%d bloggers like this: