Nice Hot Girl

Adriana Lima

Posted on: August 28, 2009


Date of Birth
12 June 1981, Salvador, Bahia, Brazil

Birth Name
Adriana Francesca Lima

Nickname
LimaBean

Height
5′ 10″ (1.78 m)

Mini Biography

Adriana Francesca Lima was born on June 12, 1981 in Salvador, Bahia, Brazil. At the tender age of 13, Adriana entered the Ford Supermodel of the World Contest, where her unique beauty, derived from her Native-Brazilian, African-Brazilian, Portuguese, French, and Caribbean heritage, won her second place. Moving to New York at age 16, Adriana joined the Elite Model Management and further pursued her modeling career, landing a campaign for the fashion designer Anna Molinari’s clothing line. However, it was her appearance in several Guess? campaigns that gained her the recognition that catapulted her to her status as one of the world’s top fashion models. Since then, she has appeared in campaigns for Anna Sui Jeans, Bebe, Gasoline, Mossimo, Victoria’s Secret, BCBG, Keds, and XOXO, and has appeared on the covers of magazines such as Vogue and Marie Claire. She consistently appears in the hyped Victoria’s Secret Fashion Shows, gaining recognition as one of the Victoria’s Secret’s Perfect 10. In her spare time, Adriana dedicates her services to help orphans in her native Brazil. She has appeared in the Italian TIM mobile Commercials.

Personal Quotes

“Modeling is a tough job, your co-workers are your rivals, it really puts a damper on your perspective of other girls.”

“Fashion is about good energy. It’s about feelings. That’s what I have to give the people, good energy and good feelings.”

“I want to be a child doctor. A pediatry…how do you call it, pediatrician? Do I like kids? No, not really.”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 3 other followers

%d bloggers like this: